Events Calendar

2024 Calendar – Upcoming Events

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Day

Round

Distance / Face Size

25-May Saturday Warringah Handicap May
PM: Double Aust Indoor 1
Open 50/40/30*/18#, Junior 40/30/20*18#,
PM: 2 x 30 arrows @ 18m on 40cm face
ArcheryNSW: QRE Field: Illawarra
Beginners Course 3 – Week 4 Stirling
Ground Crew: Roland Ware / Michael Lintzer
26-May Sunday Adelaide / Short Adelaide / Mini Adelaide 30 arrows @ 60/50/40 or 50/40/30, or 40/30/20 or 30/20/10 (122cm face)
First two distances (122cm face), (* 80cm face)
Come N Try Course: Massimo
ArcheryNSW Tournament: SOPA Challenge Series 2 (Autumn)
ArcherNSW – Golden Gong Illawarra
Ground Crew: Servane Delplanque & Jean-Francois lanzarone
27-May Monday Melbourne /Darwin / Newcastle 90 arrows @ 50m or 40m or 20m
29-May Wednesday Samford / Jodie Joker 90 arrows @ 40m or 20m 80cm face
1-Jun Saturday Canberra Rounds – WA60/900, Short Canberra, Junior Canberra & Mini Canberra 30 arrows @ 60/50/40 or 50/40/30, or 40/30/20 or 30/20/10 (122cm face)
AcheryNSW Tournament: Penrith Golden Arrow Tournament
Come N’Try Shoot – Ben Mauger
Ground Crew: Peter Whitfield / Narelle Ng
2-Jun Sunday Urban Field Various Rounds
Ground Crew: Elizabeth Jennison / Alan Nolan
3-Jun Monday Double Australian Indoor 1 2 x 30 arrows @ 18m 40cm face
5-Jun Wednesday WA Indoor 1 60 arrows @ 18m 40cm face
8-Jun Saturday Samford / Jodie Joker 90 arrows @ 40m or 20m (80cm face)
7-10th June: ArcheryNSW Tournament: Keeping the Flame Alive – SOPA
Cround Crew: Jack Chambers-McLean / Hayley Ng
9-Jun Sunday WA or AA 90/70/60/50/40/25- 144 Arow Round Dependant on Age Group
Mini Horsham (25/20/15*/10* For newer members only)
7-10th June: ArcheryNSW Tournament: Keeping the Flame Alive – SOPA
Ground Crew: Scott Humphrey / Maria Wright
10-Jun Monday-PH Australian Indoor 1 & 2 30 arrows @ 25m on 60cm face, 30 arrows @ 18m on 40cm face
7-10th June: Archery NSW Tournament: Keeping the Flame Alive – SOPA
12-Jun Wednesday WA Indoor 2 60 arrows @ 25m on 60cm face
15-Jun Saturday Warringah Handicap Shoot Open 50/40/30*/18#, Junior 40/30/20*18#,
Mini 20/15/10*/10#
Ground Crew: Richard May / Stuart Fathers
16-Jun Sunday Holt / Drake / Jodie Joker 90 arrows @ 50m or 30m, or 20m (80cm face)
Come N Try – Noel Billyard
Beginners Course 4 Week 1 – Peter
Ground Crew: Lachlan Crossweller/Whitney-May Houston
17-Jun Monday Ranking Rounds Round will be appropriate round for age group:
19-Jun Wednesday Ranking Rounds Round will be appropriate round for age group:
22-Jun Saturday Coaching day: followed by 72 arrow round
Launceston/Sarah Lee/Peter Pan
36 arrows @ 50/30 (80cm) or 25/20m (122cm face) or 15/20 (80cm face-New members only)
ArcheryNSW Tournament: Youth Indoor Series-Penrith
Ground Crew: Kane Wilson / Glenn Steele
23-Jun Sunday Adelaide / Short Adelaide / Mini Adelaide 30 arrows @ 60/50/40*/30* or 50/40/30*/20* or 25/20/15*/10*
ArcheryNSW Tournament: Liverpool Short Distance Championships
Beginners Course 4-Week 2 – Peter Whitfield
Ground Crew: Chris/Anna & Lily Young
24-Jun Monday Melbourne/Darwin/Newcastle 90 arrows @ 50m or 40m or 20m
26-Jun Wednesday Samford / Jodie Joker 90 arrows @ 40m or 20m 80cm face
29-Jun Saturday Canberra Rounds – WA60/900, Short Canberra, Junior Canberra & Mini Canberra 30 arrows @ 60/50/40 or 50/40/30, or 40/30/20 or 30/20/10 (122cm face)
ArcheryNSW Level 1 Coaching Course: Westlakes
Come N Try: Jack
Ground Crew: Lachlann Crossweller / Whitney-Ann Lever
30-Jun Sunday Long Sydney/Short Sydney/Min Sydney 30 arrows @ 90/70/60/50m (122cm face) or 49/30/20/10, or 25/20/15/10m
ArcheryNSW: AARDP Day
Beginners Course 4 – Week 3 – Peter Whitfield
Ground Crew: Van der Watt Family
1-Jul Monday Double Australian Indoor 1 2 x 30 arrows @ 18m 40cm face
3-Jul Wednesday WA Indoor 1 60 arrows @ 18m 40cm face
6-Jul Saturday Bellingen / Ballina / Fortress / Kiwi Chatter 90 arrows @ 65m/55m/35m/25m (newer members only)
ArcheryNSW Tournament: State & National Indoor Championships (Venues Tuggernong & Penrith)
Ground Crew: Roland Ware / Hayley Ng
7-Jul Sunday Grange / Darwin / Newcastle 90 arrows @ 60m or 40m or 20m (122cm face)
ArcheryNSW Tournament: State & National Indoor Championships (Venues Tuggernong & Penrith)
Beginners Course 4 – Week 4 – Peter Whitfield/Elizabeth Jennison (Optional)
Ground Crew: Charlotte/Hugh Nash & Richard May
8-Jul Monday Australian Indoor 1 & 2 30 arrows @ 25m on 60cm face, 30 arrows @ 18m on 40cm face
10-Jul Wedneday WA Indoor 2 60 arrows @ 25m on 60cm face
13-Jul Saturday Canberra Rounds – WA60/900, Short Canberra, Junior Canberra & Mini Canberra 30 arrows @ 60/50/40 or 50/40/30, or 40/30/20 or 30/20/10 (122cm face)
Come N/’Try – Jack
QRE: Field Illawarra Archers
Ground Crew: Pisko Family
14-Jul Sunday AA60/1440 & AA40/1440 36 arrows @ 60/50/40*/30* or 40/30/30*/20*
AARDP
AdBow/KidBow Season 2/2024 – Week 1
Ground Crew: Carmelo Aslanidis / Bree Slarke
15-Jul Monday Ranking Rounds Round will be appropriate round for age group:
17-Jul Wednesday Ranking Rounds Round will be appropriate round for age group:
20-Jul Saturday Long Brisbane/Junior Adelaide/Mini Adelaide 30 arrows @ 90/70/60*/50* or 40/35/30*/25* or 25/20/15*/10*
ArcheryNSW Invitation: SOPA Development Clinic Series 4
Ground Crew: Ben White / Peter Whitfield
21-Jul Sunday Warringah Handicap July Open 50/40/30*/18#, Junior 40/30/20*18#, or Mini 20/15/10*/10#
AdBow/KidBow Season 2/2024 – Week 2
Ground Crew: Timmer Family
22-Jul Monday Melbourne/Darwin/Geelong 90 arrows @ 50m or 40m or 30m
24-Jul Wednesday Samford / Jodie Joker 90 arrows @ 40m or 20m 80cm face
27-Jul Saturday 1440 arrow round Dependent on age group. Mini Horsham 36 @ 25/20/15*/10* .
ArcheryNSW Tournament: NSW Local Olympiad Newcastle 720/Matchplay
Ground Crew: Noel Billyard / Andrew Catto
28-Jul Sunday Double 720 Rounds Dependent on age group-AA20/720 (For newer members)
Come N Try: Noel Billyard
AdBow/KidBow Season 2/2024 – Week 3
Ground Crew: Verzosa Family
29-Jul Monday Ranking Rounds Dependent on age groups
31-Jul Wednesday Drake/Holt 90 arrows @ 50m*/30*