Welcome to our new website! 

Please be aware that our new site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

 

2017 Warringah KidBow/Youth Tournament

Entries are now open for the 2017 Warringah KidBow/Youth Tournament.  

This special target event has been organised to encourage our junior archers to maintain their competition skills and to offer all others an opportunity to gain competitive experience. 

Only 5 Junior Compounds to date has achieved the perfect score of 900 – could you be the next?

Could you be the First Recurve Archer to achieve it?

Entries close on Sunday 29th October, 2017 @ 4pm.  Online entries only

Click here to enter. 

 

Kidbow and Adbow Programs

Warringah Archers is pleased to announce their Kidbow (U20) and Adbow (Adults) programs commencing Saturday 11th November, 2017.  Kidbow is for those archers U20 (20 years old and younger) and Adbow is for archers 21 years old and older.

 

Registrations are now open online.  There is a one-off fee of $200 and then participants are required to pay a fee of $5 for each visit/weekly.

 

Warringah Archers will provide all the equipment necessary for you to take part in the program, and participants will be coached by qualified Archery Instructors.

 

Remember SLIP, SLOP, SLAP and a hat is a requirement of all paricipants.

 

Click here for more information.

 

Latest News

  1. Congratulations to our members who participated in the Fred Herbert Memorial and County of Cumberland Clout 2017 competition on Sunday October 8 2017.  Please see our Facebook album for photos and results.
  2. September 30 2017:   Calendar for October to December 2017 has been published.  
  3. September 2017 Newsletter has been published.  Click here to read the latest news!
  4. Next QRE at Warringah is on Sunday October 22 2017.  Click here to register.

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives in Target & Field events, both Junior & Adults.  Our club membership also enjoys a full social shooting calendar which encompasses Target / Field / Clout & indoor disciplines.  

Warringah Archers have a complete program for beginners and the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

Members Recognition Highlights 2017:

Fred Herbert Clout Oct: Gold: Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gabbie Smith (BRIG), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Massimo Llana (BRUB), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Alan Nolan (RVM), Bronze: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Krisitian Chambers-McLean (BRM), Mariano Llana (BRMM)

State Field Championships Sept: Gold: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RIB), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Silver: Leanne Spencer (RW)

South Coast Field Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

Illawarra Field Shoot Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB)

Metropolitan Championships Aug: Silver: Leanne Spencer Divn 2 (RW)

Lake Macquarie Field Shoot Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

National Indoor Championships July: Silver: Kane Wilson (U20M), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Maria Wright (CV+W)

State Indoor Championships July: Gold: Kane Wilson (RU20M), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB).

NSW Short Course Distance Championships July: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M), James Johnstone (RM), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB), Lilia Hutchinson (RMW)

World Youth Championships, Argentia: Team announcement - Kane Wilson (RU20M) selected

Liverpool Short Distance Championships June: Gold: Lilia Hutchinson (RMW), Mitchell Campbell (CUB)

National Matchplay Finals June: Silver to James Johnstone (RM),

Northern Junior Challenge May: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB), Bronze: Gabbie Smith (RIG)

Jim Scott Clout, Illawarra May: Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W), Simon Hayman (BRVM), Ben Souchaud (RUB), Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB), Ben Calandruccio (BRM), Cynthia Leung (RMW), Lilia Hutchinson (BRMW) - Silver: Stirling Calandruccio (RM), Alan Nolan (RVM), Warringah Archers also picked up the Jim Scott Memorial Trophy.

Black Snake Challenge, Liverpool May: Mitchell Campbell (CUB) Gold

World Cup, Shanghai China May: Kane Wilson competed for Australia

Youth Nationals, Victoria April: Medal winners were: Clout: Silver - Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gold - Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB). Field: Bronze for both Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) & Kane Wilson (RU20M). Target: Bronze - Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M), Short Course: Bronze Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M)

NSW Olympic Athlete Grant recipient April: Jack Chambers-McLean

NSW Youth Team Announced March: Kane Wilson, Carmelo Aslanidis, Jack Chambers-McLean, Bobby Barr-Jones & Mitchell Campbell, named in team.

Asia Cup, Bangkok March: James Johnstone & Kane Wilson competed for Australia

Australian Open Individual Event March: James Johnstone (RM), Bronze and in the Open Male Recurve Team Matchplay, James Johstone, Kane Wilson teamed up with Sam Strickland (QLD) to win Silver.

Warringah Open Individual Divisions Feb: Clinton Wright (CM) Gold, Maria Wright (CW) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Silver & Kane Wilson (RM) Gold Recurve.

Warringah Open Womens Team: Maria Wright, Julia Wright, Leanne Spencer & Kiri Blinkhorne

Warringah Open Mens Recurve Team Winners Feb: Kane Wilson, Leanne Spencer, Carmelo Aslanidis & Simon Mei

ACT Championships: James Johnston (RM) Silver, Kane Wilson (RU20M) Gold, Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Bronze, Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) Gold & Mitchell Campbell (CUB) Silver.

ACT Matchplay Championships: James Johnstone (RM) Gold in the Matchplay competition

2017 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

December Handicap Winner (16th TBA)

November Handicap Winner - (18th - TBA)

October Handicap Winner - (28th - TBA)

September Handicap Winner- Kaden Currie - Recurve U20 Male

August Handicap Winner - Mitchell Winfry - Recurve Cadet Male

July Handicap Winner - Stirling Calandruccio - Recurve Master Male

June Handicap Winner - Bryan McGuire - Recurve Male

May Handicap Winner -  Hugh Triglone - Recurve Cub Boy

April Handicap Winner - Emma Brady - Recurve Intermediate Girl

March Handicap Winner - Craig Frandsen - Compound Male

February Handicap Winner - John Holme - Recurve Male

January Handicap Winner - Jasper Schwarz - Cadet Recurve Male
 

 

Upcoming Weekend Club Rounds and Events

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and weekend club rounds.

22/10/2017 Qualifying Ranking Event (QRE) - Warringah
04/11/2017 2017 Warringah KidBow/Youth Tournament
02/12/2017 Qualifying Ranking Event (QRE) - Warringah

Book a Session!

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

05/11/2017 Book Beginners Course 6 (4 weeks)
11/11/2017 Book Come n Try Session
18/11/2017 Book Come N Try Session
02/12/2017 Book Come N Try Session
09/12/2017 Book Come N Try Session
16/12/2017 Book Come N Try Session

Online Store Now Open!

Find Us

Our Sponsors

Archery Supplies