Welcome to Warringah Archers  

Please be aware that our site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

Latest News

1.  2019 Club Presentation Night and Christmas Party

Book here for our 2019 Club Presentation Night and Christmas Party., to be held at the Master Builders Club, Dee Why on Saturday 23rd November 2019 from 6:30pm.

 

22019 Warringah Kidbow/Youth Tournament - 9th November 2019

Congratulations to all of our participants and winners.

 

It was a hotly contested field and beautfiul but windy conditions provided a challenging shoot for everyone.  Please check our Facebook page for photos.

 

See you next year!  

 

3.  Kidbow and Adbow Programs

Registrations for Season 2 - 2019 are now Closed - Season 1 for 2020 will be available Late November. 

The Kidbow (for youth members 6 years of age to U/20) & Adbow (anyone over the age of 21, no end to age date to participate)

Click here for more information about the Programs.

 

4.  Latest Newsletter

October 2019 newsletter is out now.

 

5.  Q4 Calendar - October to December, 2019

The Calendar for October to December 2019 (Q4/2019) is now available.  Check out the events coming up throughout that perod, including all our Club Championship Events, and Presentation Night/XMAS party.

 

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives in Target & Field events, both Junior & Adults.  Our club membership also enjoys a full social shooting calendar which encompasses Target / Field / Clout & Indoor disciplines.  

Warringah Archers have a variety of programs for beginners through to the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends, as well as run two seasonal Adbow (Adults) and Kidbow (Youth) programs - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

Members Recognition Highlights 2019

Senior Nationals Nov: Gold: Peter Whitifled - as a member of the NSW Recurve team winning the National Championships Recurve Teams event.  Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W) in the Short Course Distance / WA Field Event / Target AA50/1440 event & Clout.

Warringah KidBow Tournament Nov: Gold: Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) & Matchplay Recurve Winner, Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM)  Michelle Catto (RIG), Massimo Llana (RIB), Maja Kecskes (RUG), Declan Agus (RUB), Henry Thomas (RU10B), Pilard Shephard (RU10G) Silver: Paul Vander Watt (RCM) Gabbie Smith (RCW), Lucas Furrugia (RIB) Bronze: Alex Ware (RU20M), Cameron Murray (RCM), Tai Woodley (RIB).  All distance medals where all there arrows were in the gold at a bracket of  ends. Awarded to: Carmelo & Jack. All range medals where all there arrows throughout the event were in the gold.  Awarded to Carmelo & Jack.

NSW Open Team Oct: Congratulations to Peter Whitfield who was named in the State Open Recurve Team.

State Clout Championships Oct: Gold: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Silver: Ben Souchaud (BRIB), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Bronze: Kristian Chambers-McLean IBRM)

ArcheryNSW Grand Prix Finalists Announced Oct: Well done to the following members who were named in the Top 6 finalists: Jack Chambers-McLean & Peter Whitfiled (Recurve Male Division), Maja Kecskes (Recurve Female Division) & Maria Wright (Compound Female Division), the finals will take place in January 2020 at Warringah Archers.

Fred Herbert Clout Oct: Gold: Maja Kecskes (RUG), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Alex Ware (RU20M), Kristian Chambers-McLean (BRM), Alan Nolan (RVM), Silver: Cameron Murray (RCM), Ben Ware (RU20M), Peter Whitfield (RMM) Maria Wright (CV+W)

NSW Field Championships Sept: Gold: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Bronze: Peter Whitfield (RMM)

NSW Target Championships Aug: Silver: Maja Kecskes (RUG), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Bronze: Peter Whitfield (RMM)

WA Field Penrith July: Gold-Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

National Indoor Championships Jul: Silver-Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Bronze: Wayne Moore (RV+M)

NSW Indoor Championships Jul: Gold-Kane Wilson (RM), Wayne Moore (RV+M), Maria Wright (CV+W), Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Silver: Peter Whitfield (RMM), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM)

NSW Indoor Youth Team Jul: Congratulations to Jack Chambers-McLean who was name in the Youth Recurve Indoor Team

NSW Indoor Open Team Jul: Congratulations to Mitchell Campbell selected in the Open Team.

Australian Team Announced to compete in Trans-Tasman Test Jun: Congratulations to Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) & Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM).

Liverpool Short Distance Championships Jun: Gold: Peter Whitfield (RMM) & Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Wayne Moore (RVM)

Black Snake Challenge May: Silver: Wayne Moore (RMM)

NSW State Short Course Championships May: Gold: Wayne Moore (RVM), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM) & Maria Wright (CV+W), Bronze: Peter Whitfield (RMM) & Elizabeth Jennison (CVW)

Youth National Championships Apr: Mitchell Campbell (CIB) Gold-Target & Field (Blue pegs) & Clout, Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM) Bronze-Target, Silver-Short Course, Gold-Clout, Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) Bronze-Target, Silver-Short Course, Gold-Clout, Gabbie Smith (BRCW) Gold-Clout, Maja Kecskes (RUG), Silver-Clout, Ben Souchaud (BRIB), Silver-Clout, Massimo Llana (BRIB), Bronze-Clout, Alex Ware (RU20M) Bronze-Clout.  NSW Team which Jack was a member off won the National Championships Team Title.

Metropolitan Championships Apr-Recurve: First Place-Peter Whitfield (RMM), Wayne Moore (RV+M), with Peter Winning Silver in Divn3.In Compound: First Place-Mitchel Campbell (CIB) & Maria Wright (CV+W), with Maria Winning Bronze in Division 3, and Mitchell winning Silver in Division 2.

Claytons Clout Penrith Mar: Gold-Maria Wrgith (CV+W), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Mitchell Campbell (CIB) & Silver: Maja Kecskes (RUG).

Capt. Phil Oliverio Clout Northern Archers March: Gold-Maria Wright (CV+W), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Ben Souchaud (BRIB), Silver-Maja Kesckes (RUG), and Bronze-Kristian Chambers-McLean (BRM)

Illawarra Golden Gong Mar: Gold-Maja Kesckes (RUG)

ArcheryNSW Youth Team Announced Mar: Congratulations to Mitchell Campbell who has been named in the Compound Squad, with Jack Chambers-McLean named in the Recurve Squad.

National Matchplay Series Sydney hosted by Northern Archers Feb: Silver-Carmelo Aslanidis (RM) 

Warringah Open Feb: Gold-Leanne Spencer (RW), Carmelo Aslanidis (RM).  Recurve Teams Winner - made up off: Leanne Spencer, Carmelo Aslanidis, Peter Whitfield & Wayne Moore.  Womens Team Winner - made of off: Maria Wright, Elizabeth Jennison, Leanne Spencer & Gabbie Smith with Elimination Shoot Compound Winner: Mitchell Campbell

ACT Championships Jan: Gold-Mitchell Campbell (CCM), Silver-Elizabeth Jennison (CVW), Bronze-Leanne Spencer (RW), Silver-Peter Whitfield (RMM) in the Matchplay competition

 

 

2019 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

2019 December Handicap Winner - TBA 15th December (Wayne Jarrett Memorial Shoot & (Also part of President/Secretary & Treasurer Team Challenge))

2019 November Handicap Winner - Declan Agus (Recurve Cub Boy)

2019 October Handicap Winner - Alex Ware (Recurve U20 Male)

2019 September Handicap Winner - Celeste Gilchrist - Recurve U10 Girl

2019 August Handicap Winner - Cameron Murray - Recurve Cadet Male

2019 July Handicap Winner - Stuart Fathers - Compound Veteran Male

2019 June Handicap Winner - Peter Turner - Recurve Master Male

2019 May Handicap Winner - Alex Ware - Recurve U20 Male

2019 April Handicap Winner - Alan Nolan - Recurve Veteran Male

2019 March Handicap Winner - Peter Whitfield - Recurve Master Male

2019 February Handicap Winner - Rachel Whitfield - Recurve Cadet Female

2019 January Handicap Winner - Rhys Weller - Longbow Male

Book a Come n Try Session!

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

 

23/11/2019 Book Come N Try Session - 23/11/2019
30/11/2019 Book Come N Try Session - 30/11/2019
21/12/2019 Book Come N Try Session - 21/12/2019

Book Beginners' Courses and Kidbow/Adbow Program

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

24/11/2019 Book Beginners Course 8 2019 (4 weeks) - 24/11/2019

Upcoming Weekend Club Rounds and Events

Our Sponsors

 

 

Archery Supplies

Online Store Now Open!

Find Us